TSLA/auto/Volume Trends & Delivery Trajectory

Volume Trends & Delivery Trajectory

Tesla's delivery trajectory has shifted from rapid growth to accelerating decline. After peaking at 1.81M deliveries in 2023 (+38% YoY), volumes fell to 1.79M in 2024 (-1.1%) and then 1.64M in 2025 (-8.6%). The quarterly breakdown reveals significant volatility: Q1 2025 hit a trough at 337K (impacted by Model Y Juniper changeover), Q3 2025 recovered to 497K, but Q4 2025 dropped again to 418K. Model 3/Y dominates at 97% of deliveries (1.585M of 1.636M in 2025).

The 'other models' category (Model S, X, Cybertruck, Semi) collapsed 40% to just 51K units. Model S and X production is ending in Q2 2026, removing ~15-20K annual units. Cybertruck sales fell 48% to 20K units in 2025. Geographically, Europe was the disaster zone (-28%), while China held relatively steady as Tesla's largest market (~625K units). The Model Y Juniper refresh generated 200K+ Chinese pre-orders but hasn't reversed the global decline trajectory. The fundamental question is whether Model Q can add 300-500K incremental units starting 2026-2027 to offset natural attrition.

The key question

Was Q1 2025 trough (337K) purely Model Y changeover or structural demand weakness?

Global Delivery Trajectory

10 evidence
1.64MFY2025 Global DeliveriesDown 8.6% YoY, second consecutive annual decline

Tesla's global delivery trajectory shows a clear inflection from growth to decline. After years of 30-50% annual expansion, deliveries peaked at 1.81M in 2023, slipped to 1.79M in 2024 (-1.1%), then fell to 1.64M in 2025 (-8.6%) -- two consecutive years of decline for the first time in Tesla's history.

1.81M
2023 peak deliveries
+38% YoY, all-time high
~19K units
2025 production surplus
Produced 1.655M, delivered 1.636M
~55%
Capacity utilization
1.64M delivered vs ~3M capacity
337K
Q1 2025 (trough)
Lowest since Q2 2022; Model Y changeover

The quarterly pattern in 2025 was volatile: Q1 hit a trough of 337K units during the simultaneous Model Y Juniper changeover across all four factories, Q2 recovered to 384K, Q3 surged to 497K (best quarter of the year), then Q4 retreated to 418K. Critically, production consistently exceeded deliveries throughout the year, confirming that demand -- not supply -- is now the binding constraint. This represents a fundamental shift from 2021-2023, when Tesla was perpetually supply-constrained.

Early 2026 China signal

China-made EV sales rose 35%+ YoY in January-February 2026, with BYD numbers actually dipping, suggesting Model Y Juniper may be driving a partial recovery in Tesla's largest market. Q1 2026 consensus is 365,645 vehicles (+8% YoY). If achieved, it would mark the first YoY growth in eight quarters.

Deliveries by Model

7 evidence
96.9%Model 3/Y Share of Deliveries1,585,279 of 1,636,129 total in FY2025

Tesla's product lineup exhibits extreme concentration risk. Model 3 and Model Y comprised 96.9% of all 2025 deliveries, rising to 97.2% in Q4. The 'other models' category -- Model S, X, Cybertruck, and Semi -- collapsed 40% from 85K in 2024 to just 51K in 2025. Tesla does not break out individual model sales, but third-party registration data reveals the full picture.

Model 3/Y1,585K-7% (combined)Juniper refresh launched; core volume driver
Cybertruck~20K-48%Demand ceiling unclear
Model S/XDecliningEnd of lifeDiscontinued Q2 2026; lines to Optimus
Semi~36 totalNegligibleVolume production March 2026
Model QN/ANot launchedDelayed to 2026; potential 500K/year

Lineup narrows to three vehicles post-Q2 2026

After Model S and Model X production ends in Q2 2026, Tesla's lineup shrinks to just three vehicles: Model 3, Model Y, and Cybertruck. The Fremont lines will be converted to Optimus robot manufacturing. Until Model Q launches, Tesla is a de facto two-model company (3/Y) with a niche truck.

The Model Y Juniper refresh, launched in China in January 2025 and globally by March, generated 200K+ pre-orders in China and represents the near-term volume hope. Cybertruck sales plunged 48% to roughly 20K units in 2025 despite lower-priced variants, suggesting the novelty has worn off. The existential question is whether Model Q, once it launches, can diversify Tesla's revenue base before the Model 3/Y concentration becomes a structural vulnerability.

Deliveries by Geography

8 evidence
-28%Europe Sales Decline (2025)326K to 235K, while EU BEV market grew 17%

Tesla's geographic story is one of three regions in divergent decline. Europe was catastrophic: sales dropped 28% from 326K to 235K while the broader BEV market grew 17%. The collapse was concentrated in key markets -- Germany (-48%), Sweden (-67%), Belgium (-53%), and France (-38%) -- driven by a toxic combination of anti-Musk boycotts, BYD competition, and policy changes disqualifying Chinese-made Model 3 from French subsidies.

China~625KRelatively stableModel Y Juniper demand; +35% Jan-Feb 2026
US~580K-8.4%Brand damage, EV credit expiration
Europe~235K-28%Boycotts, BYD competition, subsidy loss
Germany~19K-48%Anti-Musk DOGE backlash
Sweden~7K-67%Protest movement, BYD expansion
Norway~34K+41%Pull-forward ahead of 2026 incentive changes

Brand damage is measurable in Europe

Tesla's European decline is not merely competitive -- it is political. Showrooms have been besieged by protesters, vehicles vandalized, and a Colorado dealership was targeted with a Molotov cocktail. Financial analyst Dan Ives: 'Tesla is becoming a political symbol of Trump and DOGE, and that is a bad thing for the brand.' April 2025 European sales plunged 49% YoY.

China became Tesla's largest single market for the first time at roughly 625K units, buoyed by Model Y Juniper demand. Early 2026 data is encouraging, with China-made EV sales rising 35%+ YoY in January-February while BYD numbers dipped. However, China's stability masks a tiny 2.5% NEV market share. The geographic concentration is acute: three markets account for approximately 95% of deliveries, and all face distinct structural threats.

New Model Impact on Volume

5 evidence
500K/yearModel Q Volume TargetCould add 20-30% to Tesla's annual deliveries

Tesla's volume recovery depends on three distinct model catalysts, each at a different stage of maturity. The Model Y Juniper refresh is already in market, Model Q is delayed to 2026, and the Cybercab begins production in April 2026. Only Model Q has the potential to meaningfully reverse the delivery decline, but it carries significant execution risk.

Model Y JuniperStabilize existing 1.5M baseAlready launched (Jan-Mar 2025)Mid-cycle refresh, limited upside
Model Q+300-500K incremental/yearDelayed to 2026Margin dilution at $35-40K ASP
CybercabModest auto volumeApril 2026 production startRequires L4 autonomy; FMVSS cap
RoadsterNegligible (halo car)2027-2028 est.7 years delayed from original 2020 promise

The Juniper generated strong initial demand with 200K+ Chinese pre-orders and early 2026 China data shows 35%+ YoY growth. However, mid-cycle refreshes historically slow decline rather than reverse it. The Model Q is the true make-or-break catalyst -- at a 500K/year production target, it would represent the largest single volume addition since Model Y. But its delay from H1 2025 to 2026 has allowed competitors to fill the affordable segment first.

Volume-margin tradeoff

Model Q volume growth could destroy value if margins remain below the 4.4% operating margin threshold. At $35-40K ASP with current COGS of ~$35K, Model Q could add substantial deliveries while compressing overall margins further. Tesla faces the classic dilemma: grow volume at the cost of profitability, or protect margins and accept declining relevance.

Open questions

?Can refreshed Model Y Juniper sustain 500K+ quarterly run rate?
?Is Cybertruck demand permanently impaired or will price cuts help?