AVGO/Infrastructure Software / VMware — The Cash Cow

Infrastructure Software / VMware — The Cash Cow

$54/share(18% of AVGO)anchored

The key question

Does the VMware subscription conversion hold — or does shelfware and enterprise pushback erode the .5B EBITDA target?

$53.8/shSoftware Contribution18% of equity value, 3-scenario DCF model

VMware is the textbook Hock Tan acquisition: buy an undermonetized franchise, convert to subscription, cut costs ruthlessly, and raise prices. Operating margins leapt from 13-22% under VMware standalone to 77% under Broadcom, and the EBITDA target of $8.5B was achieved within three years of closing. The subscription transition is largely complete with 90% of top 10,000 customers signed onto VMware Cloud Foundation.

$27.0B
FY2025 Software Revenue
+26% YoY, 93% gross margin
77%
Operating Margin
Up from 13-22% pre-acquisition
$33.3B
RPO
~$11.7B to be recognized next 12 months
19%
ARR Growth
Q1 FY2026 YoY, above revenue growth

The tension in this segment is stark: Broadcom's financial execution has been extraordinary, but the customer backlash is real. A CloudBolt survey found 86% of enterprises actively reducing VMware footprint; AT&T filed suit over a 1,050% price increase; Gartner forecasts VMware share falling from 70% to 40% by 2029. The question is whether switching costs are high enough to keep churn manageable, or whether the price shock was so extreme that it accelerated migration timelines.

Switching costs vs. price shock: the core tension

VMware's embedded position in enterprise infrastructure creates enormous switching costs -- migrating workloads to Kubernetes or Nutanix is a multi-year project. But the 800-1500% price increases may have been aggressive enough to make that investment worthwhile for large enterprises. The 20% late renewal penalty suggests Broadcom knows the risk.

VMware Portfolio vs Alternatives
VMware (AVGO)NutanixMicrosoft Hyper-VOpen Source (KVM/OVN)
vSphere Market Share~70% enterprise hypervisor~15%~10%<5%
NSX (networking)Leading; 55K+ customersNutanix Flow (limited)Azure-centric onlyOpenStack (complex)
vSAN (storage)Integrated; strong lock-inNutanix AOS (competitive)Storage Spaces (limited)Ceph (ops-heavy)
AI IntegrationBroadcom Private AI; VCF AI stackGPT-in-a-BoxAzure Arc / CopilotNone
Subscription ModelVCF subscription (forced migration)All-subscription nativePer-seat M365Free; no vendor support
China Exposure~15-20% of VMware revenue (license)MinimalRestrictedWidely used

Infrastructure Software Scenario Analysis

bull (25%)base (50%)bear (25%)
EBITDAExpands to $12B+ as AI features drive upsellSustains $8.5B+ with gradual NRR expansionCompresses below $8.5B as churn exceeds renewal pricing power
RevenueGrows 12%+ annually; add-on AI modules monetizedGrows 5-8% annually as VCF upsell scalesFlat to declining from FY2026 peak
VCF RetentionEnterprises convert shelfware; NRR expands to 115%+Most enterprises renew; shelfware converts over timeShelfware churn materializes; China loss accelerates
DCF Value$366B$256B$140B
Per Share$77.3$54.1$29.6

Sensitivity: Probability Shifts

Bull Prob.Bear Prob.Implied ValueΔ from Current
15%40%$43.2/sh-$11
20%35%$46.7/sh-$7
40%18%$64.1/sh+$10
35%22%$60.4/sh+$7

So What?

VMware is the floor of the AVGO thesis. At roughly $54/sh in the base case, it provides downside protection regardless of what happens to AI semiconductor revenue. The risk is not catastrophic: even in a severe churn scenario, VMware generates cash. The upside from AI-augmented VCF features is real but modest in the current model. The key watch item is the 2025-2027 VCF renewal cycle — when enterprise contracts signed at elevated pricing come up for renewal, the shelfware problem either resolves (enterprises find value and expand) or materializes (churn elevates, CEO admission proves prescient).

Sources

Company Filings
Broadcom 10-K FY2024 · Broadcom VMware Integration Update (Q2 FY2024 call)
Industry Data
IDC server virtualization market share 2024 · Gartner Magic Quadrant for Hyperconverged Infrastructure
Competitor Filings
Nutanix 10-K FY2024 (competitive positioning)
The key question

What is VMware's actual churn rate post-price increases?

Scenario Model$54/share

VMware Integration, Pricing & Subscription Conversion

7 evidence
77%Software OPMUp from 13-22% pre-VMware acquisition; 93% gross margin

The VMware integration exemplifies Hock Tan's acquisition playbook at its most effective: acquire an under-monetized franchise, convert to subscription, restructure the product portfolio into bundled offerings, raise prices aggressively, and cut costs. Operating margins expanded from the low teens to 77% in under two years, and the original $8.5B EBITDA target was achieved ahead of schedule.

90%+
VCF Adoption
Top 10,000 customers signed up
19%
ARR Growth
Q1 FY2026 YoY, above revenue growth
500-1050%
Price Increases
Reported by customers; AT&T alleged 1,050%
20%
Late Renewal Penalty
Creates urgency and pricing power

Financial masterpiece, but growth is normalizing

The one-time benefits of subscription conversion and price increases are largely exhausted. FY2026 software guidance is low-to-mid single-digit growth. Future software value creation depends on VCF expansion, AI infrastructure positioning, and whether customer backlash translates into churn or just complaints.

VMware Customer Backlash, Churn & Migration

8 evidence
86%Enterprises Reducing VMwareCloudBolt survey, Jan 2026. Self-reported intent.

The customer backlash against Broadcom's VMware pricing is among the most severe in enterprise software history. Survey data, lawsuits, and competitor win rates all confirm genuine customer outrage. However, the critical distinction is between intent and action: while 86% say they are reducing VMware footprint, actual migration is slow and painful. Deeply embedded VMware integrations take years to replace, and alternatives like Nutanix report migration challenges.

70%→40%
VMware Share (Gartner)
Projected decline by 2029
~14%
Churn Rate
Up from low single digits historically (theCUBE)
640
Nutanix Wins
VMware customers in Q1 FY2026 alone; 2,700+ in FY2025
1,050%
AT&T Price Hike
Settled confidentially Nov 2024

Intent vs action: the switching cost moat

The gap between customer anger and actual migration is Broadcom's moat. Enterprise VMware deployments are deeply integrated with networking, storage, and management workflows. Even with dramatic price increases, the total cost of migration (re-architecture, testing, downtime risk) often exceeds the price increase itself. This is why Broadcom can sustain 77% margins despite 86% of customers saying they want out.

Software Financial Profile: RPO, Margins, Cash Flow

6 evidence
$33.3BRPO~$11.7B recognized in next 12 months, providing revenue visibility

Broadcom's infrastructure software segment is among the highest-margin software businesses in the world. At 93% gross margin and 77% operating margin, it converts nearly every dollar of revenue into profit. The $33.3B in remaining performance obligations provides multi-year revenue visibility, and the subscription model means revenue is almost entirely recurring. This segment is the financial foundation that allows Broadcom to invest aggressively in AI semiconductor growth.

$27.0B
FY2025 Revenue
+26% YoY; software is 42% of total revenue
93%
Gross Margin
Among the highest in enterprise software
77%
Operating Margin
Up from 65.1% in FY2024
$10.4B+
Q4 FY2025 Bookings
Up from $8.2B prior year

The cash cow that funds the AI bet

Software generates nearly $21B in annual operating income at 77% margins, providing the cash flow to service acquisition debt, fund dividends, and invest in AI semiconductor R&D. Even if VMware churn increases, the subscription model and RPO provide years of revenue visibility. This is the most under-appreciated part of the Broadcom story.

Broadcom Acquisition Playbook: CA, Symantec, VMware

6 evidence
$116BTotal Software M&ACA ($18.9B) + Symantec ($10.7B) + VMware ($86.3B)

Hock Tan's acquisition playbook is the most consistent and profitable in enterprise technology. Across three major acquisitions totaling over $116B, the pattern is identical: acquire under-monetized franchises with high switching costs, restructure to focus on large enterprise accounts, slash R&D and workforce, convert to subscription, and raise prices. The financial results are extraordinary -- every acquisition has seen dramatic margin expansion.

Acquisition Playbook Track Record
CA Technologies (2018, $18.9B)300 layoffs immediately. Veracode sold to PE. R&D slashed. Mainframe portfolio optimized for margin extraction.
Symantec Enterprise (2019, $10.7B)Cyber security services sold to Accenture within 6 months. Focus on enterprise accounts. Price increases on renewals.
VMware (2023, $86.3B)EUC sold to KKR for $3.5B. OPM: 13-22% to 77%. Perpetual to subscription. 500-1050% price increases. 4 core bundles.

Margin extraction vs product innovation

The fundamental question about Broadcom's playbook is sustainability. R&D cuts boost near-term margins but may erode long-term product competitiveness. If VMware Cloud Foundation fails to evolve while Nutanix and Kubernetes alternatives improve, the switching cost moat eventually erodes. VCF's positioning as an 'AI infrastructure abstraction layer' is the first real test of whether Broadcom can innovate alongside extracting.

Open questions

?How many enterprises have successfully migrated off VMware since the acquisition?
?What is the EU antitrust investigation status and timeline?
?What is VCF's actual adoption rate vs legacy vSphere?
?What percentage of VMware revenue comes from VCF vs legacy products?