NVDA/NVIDIA Data Center GPU

NVIDIA Data Center GPU

$161/share(92% of NVDA)anchored

The key question

Can NVIDIA maintain 70%+ AI accelerator market share as hyperscalers deploy custom ASICs at scale?

$193.7BFY2026 DC Revenue+68% YoY, 89.7% of total revenue

NVIDIA's Data Center segment is the overwhelming driver of equity value, contributing roughly 84% of the stock price. Quarterly revenue accelerated through FY2026 as the Blackwell GPU ramp drove sequential growth from Q1 to Q4. The segment spans compute GPUs and networking (NVLink, Spectrum-X), with networking growing faster than compute and reinforcing ecosystem lock-in.

$51.3B
Q4 DC compute
+58% YoY, driven by Blackwell GB300
$11.0B
Q4 networking
+263% YoY, NVLink + Spectrum-X + InfiniBand
$8.4B
Customer advances
7.6x YoY increase in prepayments
~75%
Market share
Down from 87% peak (2024), projected 70% by 2028

The core investment debate is whether NVIDIA can sustain high market share and margins as the TAM expands. The bull case rests on TAM growth outpacing share loss, the annual product cadence (Blackwell to Vera Rubin to Feynman), NVLink Fusion extending the ecosystem into competitors' silicon, and over a trillion dollars in purchase orders through 2027. The bear case centers on custom silicon programs maturing across all five hyperscalers, inference shifting to ASICs with significant TCO advantages, and customer concentration risk across a handful of buyers.

Share loss in an expanding market

NVIDIA's share is declining from its peak, but the absolute market is expanding rapidly. Even in the base case where share drops to 65%, revenue continues growing because the AI accelerator TAM is projected to more than triple. The critical variable is whether the TAM grows fast enough to offset share loss.

NVIDIA vs Custom ASIC Competitors
NVIDIA H200/B200Google TPU v6eAmazon Trainium3Broadcom XPU
Primary Use CaseTraining + InferenceInternal Google onlyAWS inferenceHyperscaler custom
Inference TCO vs GPUBaseline40-60% lower2.52 PFLOPS/chip40-65% lower at scale
Customer BaseUniversal (7.5M devs)Google internalAWS workloadsMeta, Google, Apple
Training Share90%+ marketInternal onlyLimitedNot competitive
Software EcosystemCUDA (19 years)JAX/XLA internalNeuron SDKNone public
Time to MarketAnnual cadenceMulti-year cyclesMulti-year cycles2-3 year design cycle
Market Share Trajectory (AI Accelerator Revenue)
YearNVIDIA ShareCustom ASIC ShareAMD ShareTotal Market
202487%~7% (~$8B)~4%~$115B
2025E75-80%~9% (~$15B)5-8%~$160B
2026E70-75%~12.5% (~$25B)6-8%~$200B+
2028E (base)65-70%~18%~10%~$300B+
2030E (bear)55-60%~30%~12%~$350B+

DC GPU Scenario Analysis

severe_bear (4%)base (30%)strong_bull (38%)mega_bull (14%)bear (14%)
MarginsCompress to 35% — NVIDIA becomes commodityCompress to 55% as competition intensifies58-65% — some AMD/Broadcom pressure60%+ — CUDA lock-in prevents price competitionCompress to 48% as NVIDIA must cut prices
GPU Market ShareDrops to 45% as all hyperscalers go custom65% total; ASICs take 25% of inference75% — ASICs gain slowly in inference only85%+ on training AND inferenceASICs capture 35%; AMD MI450 succeeds with OpenAI
Revenue TrajectoryAI winter or total ASIC displacement; $250B → flat$320B → 20% for 2 years then 10%$340B → 25% CAGR for 3 years then 12%$340B → $1.1T by Year 5 at 35% CAGR then 15%$300B → 10% for 2 years then 5%
DCF Value$702B$2.44T$3.88T$6.91T$1.47T
Per Share$28.9$100.5$159.7$284.5$60.7

Sensitivity: What if probabilities shift?

Bull Prob.Bear Prob.Implied ValueΔ from Current
42%24%$127/sh-$13
37%29%$116/sh-$24
62%18%$155/sh+$15
42%28%$102/sh-$38

So What?

NVIDIA's DC GPU business is extraordinary by any prior semiconductor standard. But at $140/share, the market is paying for extraordinary duration. The strong bull scenario — 37.9% probability — requires AI capex to grow another 25% in FY2027, then remain at elevated levels for 3+ years, with NVIDIA holding 75% share against Google and Amazon's trillion-dollar efforts to diversify away. The bear does not require an AI winter. It requires only that Midjourney becomes the norm: one major AI company demonstrating at scale that inference workloads run 40-65% cheaper on custom silicon, prompting hyperscalers to redirect their incremental capex. NVIDIA's training fortress is real and near-impregnable. The inference castle is under active siege.

Sources

Company Filings
NVIDIA 10-K FY2026 (SEC Filing) · NVIDIA Q4 FY2026 Earnings Press Release · NVIDIA Q1 FY2026 Earnings (H20 charge)
Industry Analysis
SemiAnalysis (GPU market share) · TrendForce AI server forecast · Bloomberg Intelligence AI accelerator market · Silicon Analysts market share analysis
Competitor Data
AWS re:Invent 2025 (Trainium3) · Google Cloud Ironwood announcement · Midjourney infrastructure migration · Meta MTIA roadmap
Research
McKinsey Global AI Survey 2025 · Elliott Management AI analysis (Aug 2024) · NVIDIA GTC 2026 Jensen Huang keynote
The key question

Can Vera Rubin close the inference TCO gap with custom ASICs (currently 40-65% ASIC advantage)?

Scenario Model$161/share
+36%YoY Growth+36% YoY

NVIDIA's Data Center growth is driven by three reinforcing forces: (1) hyperscaler AI capex expansion ($602B total in 2026, ~75% AI-related, +36% YoY), (2) the Blackwell/Vera Rubin product cycle delivering generational performance jumps on an annual cadence, and (3) sovereign AI emerging as a diversification lever ($30B+ FY2026, tripling YoY, 14% of revenue). The Blackwell ramp drove quarterly DC revenue from $39.1B to $62.3B across FY2026, with Q1 FY2027 guided at $78B implying continued acceleration. Networking revenue ($11B Q4, +263% YoY) is the fastest-growing sub-segment, driven by NVLink compute fabric and NVLink Fusion's strategy to become the interconnect standard for all accelerators including competitors' ASICs.

$602B
Introl, IEEE ComSoc, various earnings ca
Hyperscaler AI capex projected at ~$602B in 2026 (+36% YoY from ~$443B in 2025),...
$39.1B
NVIDIA quarterly earnings press releases
Data Center quarterly revenue progression FY2026: Q1 $39.1B, Q2 $41.1B, Q3 $51.2...
$78.0B
NVIDIA Q4 FY2026 Earnings Press Release
Q1 FY2027 revenue guidance of $78.0B (+/- 2%) beat consensus of $72.6B by 7.4%; ...
70%
Futurum Group, ServeTheHome, NVIDIA earn
Blackwell architecture contributed nearly 70% of data center compute sales; GB30...

The $1T+ in purchase orders through 2027 and 7.6x increase in customer prepayments ($8.4B vs $1.1B) provide exceptional revenue visibility. Key risk: the hyperscaler capex supercycle eventually decelerates, and growth becomes dependent on enterprise and sovereign AI adoption sustaining momentum..

Growth drivers are evidence-backed

Hyperscaler capex, sovereign AI, and the inference shift are all supported by concrete spending commitments and revenue data, not projections alone.

$150BKey FigureNVIDIA faces a three-front competitive threat in AI accelerators: (1) custom ASI

NVIDIA faces a three-front competitive threat in AI accelerators: (1) custom ASICs from all five major hyperscalers (Google TPU, Amazon Trainium, Microsoft Maia, Meta MTIA, OpenAI Titan), (2) AMD's MI355X/MI450 GPUs with an improving ROCm software stack, and (3) the structural shift from training to inference where specialized silicon has a 40-65% TCO advantage. NVIDIA's market share is projected to decline from 87% (2024) to ~75% (2026) to 65-70% by 2030, but the absolute TAM is expanding from ~$150B to $500B+ — meaning NVIDIA can lose significant share while still growing revenue. The custom silicon threat is most acute in inference (now 2/3 of compute demand), where Google TPU v6e delivers 4x better price-performance than H100 and Midjourney achieved 65% cost savings migrating from NVIDIA to TPU.

$2.70
Artificial Analysis hardware benchmarkin
Google TPU v6e (Trillium) delivers 4.7x peak compute over TPU v5e with 144GB HBM...
$21B
Google Cloud Press, CNBC, Anthropic anno
Anthropic closed largest TPU deal in Google's history (Nov 2025): hundreds of th...
150%
TechCrunch, Introl blog, AWS announcemen
Project Rainier (Anthropic-AWS): nearly 500,000 Trainium2 chips across 1,200-acr...
30%
Tom's Hardware, SemiAnalysis, Clarifai
AMD MI355X has 1.6x more HBM3E memory than B200 with up to 4x compute over MI300...

However, custom silicon has real limitations: only 5-10 companies worldwide can afford multi-billion-dollar chip programs, Intel's Gaudi failure demonstrates that hardware alone is insufficient without a mature software ecosystem, and Microsoft's Maia was delayed 6+ months. NVIDIA's strategic responses — NVLink Fusion (opening interconnect to competitors' ASICs), Groq LPU inference licensing deal (terms undisclosed), and Vera Rubin's 10x inference cost reduction — show active defense of its ecosystem moat..

Competitive pressure is real but bounded

Custom ASICs and AMD offer cheaper alternatives for specific workloads, but only a handful of companies can afford multi-billion-dollar chip programs. The competitive threat is structural but limited in scope.

$216BRevenue$216B revenue

NVIDIA's financial profile is extraordinary by any semiconductor standard: FY2026 revenue of $215.9B (+65% YoY), GAAP gross margin of 71.1% (Q4 exit rate 75.0%), operating margin of 60.4%, net margin of 55.6%, and free cash flow of $96.7B (44.8% FCF margin). The capital-light model ($6B capex on $216B revenue = 2.8%) generates exceptional returns. Gross margin trajectory improved from 60.5% in Q1 (impacted by $4.5B H20 charge) to 75.0% in Q4, with Q1 FY2027 guided at 75.0%, suggesting mid-70s is the sustainable baseline.

$215.9B
NVIDIA Q4 FY2026 Earnings Press Release
FY2026 total revenue $215.9B (+65% YoY); Data Center $193.7B (89.7%), Gaming $16...
60.5%
NVIDIA quarterly earnings press releases
Gross margin quarterly trend (GAAP): Q1 60.5% (impacted by $4.5B H20 charge; 71....
$130.4B
NVIDIA Q4 FY2026 Earnings Press Release,
GAAP operating income $130.4B (60.4% margin); non-GAAP operating income $137.3B ...
$120.1B
NVIDIA Q4 FY2026 Earnings Press Release
FY2026 net income $120.1B (55.6% net margin), up 65% from $72.9B in FY2025; GAAP...

R&D at $18.5B (8.6% of revenue) shows operating leverage as opex grows slower than revenue. The balance sheet is fortress-grade: $62.6B cash/investments vs $8.5B debt = $54.1B net cash, interest coverage at 547x. Capital returns were $41.4B ($40.4B buybacks per 10-K + $974M dividends) with $58.5B remaining buyback authorization. Total supply/inventory obligations are $95.2B per 10-K. NVIDIA invested $17.5B in private companies and provided $3.5B in facility guarantees. Other income of $9.0B (investment gains) was material. Key financial risks: FY2027 tax rate rising to 17-19% (from 15.1%), SBC policy change, and gross margin pressure from ASIC competition.

Financial profile is exceptional by any measure

NVIDIA's fabless model generates extraordinary free cash flow with minimal reinvestment requirements. The capital-light structure amplifies returns far beyond typical semiconductor companies.

Open questions

?What is the actual training/inference revenue split within the $193.7B DC segment?
?Will NVLink Fusion succeed in maintaining NVIDIA's ecosystem lock-in even as customers build custom compute silicon?
?At what point does hyperscaler custom silicon maturity cause NVIDIA's share to stabilize vs continue declining?
?How much of the $78B Q1 FY2027 guidance is pull-forward demand vs sustainable run rate?
?Will the inference market fragment to 50%+ custom silicon by 2028, or will NVIDIA's Groq LPU integration keep it competitive?